Prasat Sikhoraphum—Sikhoraphum Town, Surin Province, Thailand.
A replica of one of the major Kymer era prasats in the province of Surin.
Location: Thailand

The Sikhoraphum district of the Surin province of Thailand, has, as its main tourist attraction, a sizeable Kymer era prasat, "Prasat Sikhoraphum" (WM96FH). This Prasat was built in the glory days of the Kymer empire, when this region was a prominent outlying area of the empire, mostly likely in the 12th century AD. It was originally a Hindu temple, later converted to Buddhism (~15th century).

A replica of this Prasat exists at the centre of traffic roundabout outside the Sikhoraphum train station. This spot is also the town bus drop off point. The replica is approximately 2m on a side, is well made, and well maintained. In addition to being merely a copy, it is also regarded as something of a shrine by the local people. Small offerings of flowers and candles are left at the replica.

The real thing is only two kilometres further east, on the edge of the town. From the train station you can hire a 'motor bike taxi driver' to convey you to the Prasat, or you can walk, in the hot, humid, tropic sun.

ps, if you want to joke with the local motorbike guys, pretend that you believe the replica is the real thing. You will get a few laughs.
Where is original located?: Sikhoraphum Town, Surin Province, Thailand.

Where is this replica located?: Sikhoraphum Town, Surin Province, Thailand.