St.Giles' Church Bell Tower - Matlock, Derbyshire
30U E 596864 N 5888178
A 20th century ring of eight bells and a pre-reformation bell are hung in this 19th century church tower.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The tower is of three levels surmounted by castellations and corner turrets, and was rebuilt in 1871 along with the rest of the church, but it was not until 1904 that the bells were placed in the tower. They are a complete ring of eight by Mears & Stainbank of London, in the key of F major and range in weight from 226kg to 711kg. They are hung on metal frames in two levels. Mears & Stainbank is now The Whitechapel Bell Foundry.
The bells are rung from an upstairs ringing chamber in the second level of the tower, reached by a spiral staircase leading off the ground floor of the tower which is up five stone steps from the ground floor level of the church.
There is a pre-reformation bell, the 'Service' bell, of approximately 1500AD, also rung for ringing but from the ground floor, and cast by a Chesterfield foundry.
A modern clock in the tower has two dials, one facing north, the other south. A west door leads to the ground floor, the site of the medieval font, above which is a three light gothic style window allowing light into the ringing chamber.
Address of Tower:
St.Giles Church,