Mary Ann and Ester Davis House, Woodstown, NJ
Gothic style Victorian home on Main Street in Woodstown, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Home is part of the Walking tour of Historic Woodstown, NJ available here :

the best description comes from the Woodstown by Candlelight 2009 program:

"Josiah Davis built this house in 1850 for his daughters Mary Ann and Esther. It is a classic example of Carpenter Gothic architecture.

The costly Gothic stone of Europe became Gothic wood in Victorian America, hence the term Carpenter Gothic. Key exterior features of this style are the peaked roof and the gingerbread trim.The house originally consisted of two large rooms, one downstairs and the other directly over it.

Of particular interest in the interior of the home are the two original plaster ceiling medallions. One is in the hallway and the other is in the living room. The random width pine floors and the shutters on the bay window in the dining room are also original. The home is furnished with a number of antiques and early 20th Century pieces."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Occasionally at Christmas