SIR JOHN JOHNSON HOUSE -- Williamstown, Ontario
Originally built between 1784 and 1792, this is one of the oldest houses in Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

One of the oldest buildings standing in Ontario, the original five-bay structure at the centre of this house was built between 1784 and 1792. It was once part of a mill site developed by Sir John Johnson to encourage Loyalists to settle along the St. Lawrence River after the American Revolution. The original log house, constructed in the French-Canadian manner, was enlarged to the west after 1813 and to the east with a large Gothic Revival wing in the 1860s. This house provides an excellent record of vernacular building in early Canada.
Classification: Administered Site

Province or Territory: Ontario

Location - City name/Town name: In Williamstown on the banks of the Raison River on the south side opposite Road 17.