King Rama 6 (Vajiravudh)—Roi-Et, Thailand.
A statue to the sixth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in north eastern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The quiet and small city of Roi-Et lies ~500kms north east of Bangkok. At the centre of the city is a park, which contains a lake and a number of social and cultural sites and activities.

One of these sites is a statue of the sixth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand (still the ruling dynasty of the country). Known as King Vajiravudh (b. 1881, r.1910-1925), and as King Rama VI. This king was not one of the more active Thai monarchs, but he is still fondly remembered in Thailand. His fifteen year reign as an absolute monarch continued the social reforms of his father, King Chulalongkorn (Rama 5), made several changes to the administrative structure of the kingdom, saw the beginnings of the Thai scout movement, and established what was to become the first university of Thailand. His reign was criticised as being profligate and luxurious, and was marred by an attempted coup in 1912.

His statue stands at the entrance to the park, on a plinth, which rests of a dais. It is a large and rather grand affair. There is a plaque on the plinth, which is largely a biography of the king. The king wears military dress and stands with a sword in his left hand. As with most statues in Thailand, this is also a shrine to the memory of the King.