Wallace Farm - Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Ohio
17T E 454916 N 4569758
Wallace Farm (now Inn at Brandywine Falls), 8230 Brandywine Rd, Sagamore Hills, Ohio in Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Location: Ohio, United States

This Greek revival house was built in 1848 as the home of James and Adeline Wallace. It was a centerpiece of the then thriving community of Brandywine Mills. The Wallaces owned the mills as well as 800 acres of land. Various owners have occupied the house over the years. It was acquired by the National Park Service as a part of Cuyahoga Valley National Park in the 1980s and became the Inn at Brandywine Falls Bed and Breakfast. The house has been luxuriously renovated and made modern, all without changing its historic Greek revival appearance and character. It is furnished in Ohio antiques, and features quality amenities and gourmet foods. The Inn provides six rooms for visitors. Their web site is (visit link) .
8230 Brandywine Rd
Sagamore Hills, Ohio USA