Fire Destroys Alvirne High School Sept. 1974
Arson destroyed 80% of Hudson's Alvirne High School in the early morning of September 8, 1974.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Seven neighboring towns sent help but the fire that destroyed the school with approx. $5 million dollars of damage was already too far gone. The safeguards that are in place in schools today by law were not there in 1974--such as detectors and sprinklers. There were also no firebreaks in the building as there are today. This allowed the fire to spread very rapidly.

School had only been in session for the quarter a few days when Alvirne was destroyed. I remember it well because I was a freshman that year. What a way to start high school! The school ended up being rebuilt in just a year. My class spent our freshman year going to school at the junior high school in town. The high school students attended in the morning and the junior high schoolers attended in the afternoon. I remember thinking it was great to be out of school by noontime.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/09/1974