1919 - Bluemont Presbyterian Church - Fancy Gap, Va.
The Bluemont Presbyterian Church was built in 1919 by the Reverend Bob Childress.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bluemont Presbyterian Church is one of six rock churches built by Rev. Bob Childress, who was the subject of the book, The Man Who Moved a Mountain by Richard C. Davids. Bluemont is the largest of the six rock churches. The Burch was built in 1919 and stands adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway just north of Fancy Gap, Virginia. Visitors who wish to view the property are encouraged to do so, but tours are not available. The six churches are a popular regional attraction. Church can be viewed from the Blue Ridge Parkway. Reverend Stewart Childress, who is the grandson of the churches founder, Bob Childress, still conduct services every Sunday at Bluemont and the nearby Mayberry Presbyterian Church.
Year of construction: 1919

Full inscription: