Fraunfelter Elementary School - Akron, Ohio
Looking northeast at former Fraunfelter Elementary School, 159 N Arlington St, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

Fraunfelter Elementary School was built in 1904 at 159 N Arlington St and was named after Elias Fraunfelter, a former superintendent of Akron Public Schools.

This symmetrical building has a center pavilion and entry with paired Tuscan pilasters flanking the entry. Above the entry is a named tablet and cornice. Yellow brick contrasts with orange brick of the corner quoins and emphasizes three rectangular windows with bracketed sills and jack arches with keystones above the entry. Above these are small windows with stone sills and jack arches topped by steep corbels and roof. Two bays flanking the center have the basement exposed with a string course above. Bays are defined by orange brick pilasters. The far bays have four windows on each floor and near bays have three each. All have jack arches with keystones. These bays are capped by bracketed overhangs. The roof has four hooded chimneys.

The school was closed in 1981 and was operated as Hammel Actual Business College for a number of years. Today it is occupied by Oriana House, Inc of Ohio, a private, nonprofit agency that assists people in overcoming chemical dependencies.
Year photo was taken: 1905