St Leonard’s Church, Bengeo, Herts, UK
The former medieval parish church of Bengeo, superceded by Holy Trinity in 1855.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The original fabric of the church dates to the 12th century. The church is constructed of flint rubble, ashlar clucnch and Barnack stone. The East end of the church is apsidal, one of only three apsidal churches in Hertfordshire.

By the mid 19th century the congregation outgrew St Leonards and the population of Bengeo moved away from St Leonards. By 1855 Holy Trinity church became the new parish church for Bengeo and St Leonard’s was stripped of its fittings and abandoned. Fortunately, the Gosselin family undertook the restoration of St Leonard’s in the years 1884-1894.

St Leonard’s has many interesting features.

Once through the Georgian porchway the original medieval doorway can be seen. On the left door jamb is a mass dial, a device to allow parishioners to determine the times of services. The oak door itself is believed to one of the oldest doors, still hanging, in the country.

The nave is separated from the chancel by a saxon arch. To the sides of the arch there are 13th century medieval paintings that were uncovered during the restoration of the church. There are also three funeral hatchments and the royal coat of arms dated 1719. In the chancel there is a piscina and sedilia.

The church originally had an anchorite cell attached to the outside of the chancel. There was originally a small doorway through to the anchorite cell, which can be seen behind panelling.

St Leonards is open on summer weekend afternoons. Friends of St Leonards are on hand to explain the history of the building.

For more information on the history of this building, there is an excellent web site at

Building Materials: Stone