1940 Train-Truck Collision
14R E 588775 N 2896139
In 1940, a train-truck collision here resulted in the most fatalities on a Texas highway in the 20th Century.

A train-truck collision at this intersection killed 34 agricultural workers, who ranged in age from ten to 48. The accident resulted attention to safety issues surrounding railroad crossings and the transportation of agricultural workers.

Marker Text:
On March 14, 1940, at this crossing of Tower Road and the Missouri Pacific Rail Line occurred an automobile accident resulting in the most fatalities on a Texas highway in the 20th Century. An oncoming train collided with a truck carrying more than 40 agricultural workers, killing 34 of the workers, who ranged in age from ten to 48. The neighboring citrus packing plant served as headquarters for rescue operations. The tragedy affected many lives in the Alamo community and across the Rio Grande valley, resulting in renewed attention to safety issues surrounding railroad crossings and the transportation of agricultural workers. (2002)