Foley Building — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491275 N 5456025
Built in 1909 to provide an office for real estate agent James B. Foley, this building had its exterior restored in 2005 for a new lease on life.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

FOLEY BUILDING

This 1909 Edwardian era building was one of the first commercial buildings built in the newly formed Municipality of Point Grey, which had been organized south of Vancouver’s 16th Avenue city limits in 1908. It was built for James B. Foley. He opened his own real estate office here where there was an abundance of vacant lots for sale on the edge of town. Foley rented out the corner unit to a grocery store that was called the Heather Confectionery for most of the early years. He was born in Prince Edward Island and came to Vancouver as a child with his PEI-born parents around 1890. At the time many easterners were migrating west to Vancouver on the new railway to pursue opportunities in the four-year old city. In 2005 the building was reconstructed as a result of its poor structural condition; however, all original exterior materials were re-incorporated.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker