Calhoun County War Memorial - St Matthews, SC
A lone memorial on the courthouse lawn.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: (On north face:) 1917 WORLD'S WAR HEROES 1918 (On west face:) UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY (On south face:) 1861 OUR HEROES 1865 (On east face:) OLIN M. DANTZLER CHAPTER

Description: A four-pillar canopy stands over a pedestal bearing an urn. Decorative reliefs include crossed flags on the north side, crossed sabers on the east side, crossed cannons over cannon balls on the south side and crossed rifles on the west side. There are balls on each corner of the roof. The urn has a grape motif. It is not permanently attached and appears to be a later addition.

Remarks: Erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Olin M. Dantzler Chapter, in honor Calhoun County citizens who served in the Civil War and World War I.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):