CNHS - North American Boundary Commission ~ Emerson MB
14U E 631175 N 5432523
This Canadian National Historic plaque is dedicated to North American Boundary Commission (1872-1876). This 'Event' plaque is on a stone cairn at the Fort Dufferin site on the west side of the Red River about 3 kilometers north of Emerson, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

~ English text from marker ~
North American Boundary Commission (1872-1876)

Between 1872 and 1876, the North American Boundary Commission delineated the last link in the transcontinental boundary between Canada and the United States. With remarkable accuracy, the Commission surveyed some 1384 kilometres from Lake of the Woods to the Rocky Mountains. For the first time, the young Dominion had a opportunity to influence the establishment of its borders and thereby assert its sovereignty over the West. The newly delineated boundary paved the way for settlement and resource development in the Canadian West.
Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
~ 2001 ~

Additional Plaques:
On the same stone cairn, there is another CNHS plaque, dedicated to Fort Dufferin (The March West) and a plaque to Sub-Constables W.C. Brown and A. McIntosh, North West Mounted Police members, who died in 1874 at Fort Dufferin during the March West. They are buried in unmarked graves near this site.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Manitoba