Sir Hugh Mydelton Memorial, Great Amwell, Herts, UK
30U E 706028 N 5742453
A monument, erected on an island on the New River, to Sir Hugh Mydelton who constructed the New River.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The New River was an open aquaduct created to carry water from Hertfordshire to London in the 17th century. The New River was constructed by Sir Hugh Mydelton between 1609 and 1613. The memorial was created by the accomplished civil engineer Robert Mylne, who was surveyor to the New River Company between 1771 and 1811.

The monument is in the form of a pedestal and swagged urn in Coade stone, and is dated 1800. There are inscriptions on the the plinth.

On the South face:-

'Sacred to the memory of Sir Hugh Mydelton, Baronet, whose successful care, assisted by the
patronage of his King, conveyed this stream to London. An immortal work: since men cannot more nearly imitate the Deity, than in bestowing Health.'

On the West face there is:-

'From the spring of Chadwell, two miles west; and from this source of Amwell, the aquaduct meanders for the space of XL miles: conveying health, pleasure, and convenience, to the metropolis of Great Britain. On E: 'This humble tribute to the genius, talents, and elevation of mind, which conceived and executed this important aquaduct, is dedicated by Robert Mylne,
Architect Engineer, etc. A C MDCCC.'
Location: Island in middle of New River