Clock House, Stanstead Abbotts, Herts, UK
Clock House is the former Baesh Grammar School
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The old Clock School is a 17th-century two-storied building with a tiled roof and was founded and endowed by Sir Edward Baesh as a free grammar school for the sons of inhabitants in 1635. Under the Endowed Schools Act of 1879 the endowment was separated from the rest of Sir Edward Baesh's charities, and by a scheme under the same Act was devoted, under the name of the Baesh Scholarship Endowment, to maintaining two scholarships of £10 in Ware Grammar School for boys from elementary schools in Stanstead Abbots.

The two storied building is of red brick in an English-bond. The gable faces onto the street and features a weather boarded square cupola with an ogee roof and weather-vane protecting a large, lozenge-shaped clock face of 1788 and a bell, possibly of 1704. The main part of the building apparently originally formed a schoolroom which was open to the roof and heated by an open fire and was also used for Sunday services in the 17th century. However, an upper floor was probably inserted in the 18th century. The west part was constructed to incorporate accommodation for the schoolmaster.
9 Cappell Lane
Stanstead Abbotts, Herts UK