The Tate Modern
30U E 701285 N 5710274
The Tate Modern in London is Britain's national museum of international modern art and is, with Tate Britain, Tate Liverpool, Tate St Ives, and Tate Online, part of the group now known simply as Tate.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The galleries are housed in the former Bankside Power Station, which was originally designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, the architect of Battersea Power Station, and built in two stages between 1947 and 1963. The power station closed in 1981.

The building was converted by architects Herzog & de Meuron and contractors Carillion, after which it stood at 99m tall.

The history of the site as well as information about the conversion was the basis for a 2008 documentary Architects Herzog and de Meuron: Alchemy of Building & Tate Modern.

The southern third of the building was retained by the French power company EDF Energy as an electrical substation (in 2006, the company released half of this holding).

details from wikipedia