Richard Malcolm Johnston - Crawfordville, GA
17S E 324077 N 3714627
Born in Powelton, his family moved here for the more advanced school system. His family was close to Alexander Stephens.

Richard Malcolm Johnston (1822-1898), educator and author, was born at Powelton. Later, his father moved to Crawfordville for better school facilities for his children. The Powelton home was torn down and reerected on this site. Johnston was educated at old Crawfordville Academy and Mercer University. Among his best known works are `Dukesborough Tales,` `Old Mark Langston,` and, with W.H. Browne, `Alexander H. Stephens.` Stephens is said to have received his idea of keeping open house at `Liberty Hall` from the great hospitality of the Johnston family in their home across the street.
Name of Famous Person: Richard Malcolm Johnston

Physical Address: Park St