The Spirit of New Castle - New Castle, CO
Unique 3-D Mural of the Town of New Castle, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

This unique mural from the first initial glance looks like a traditional mural of a small mountain community. Upon closer inspection, it is actually fifteen panels at an angle that creates an optical illusion of movement on the actual canvas. This is one of the most unique pieces I have ever seen! The mural is on the New Castle Community Center located on New Castle's main thoroughfare.

"The Spirit of New Castle,” a mural located on the outside of the New Castle Community Center — by well-known local artist Mary Pilon — was dedicated last weekend during the Christmas in New Castle festivities. The mural consists of 15 angled panels.

The perspective is arranged so what seems to be closest is actually on the deepest panel. This optical illusion is designed to captivate the viewer and present fresh views to admirers walking past in either direction.

Pilon's submission was chosen because it met all of the criteria to be located on the Community Center. It reflects the unique character of the Historic Old Town District, its history, a novel setting, life today and the family and community focus of its residents. It was funded through New Castle's Arts in Public Places program.

First previewed in July as a work-in-progress, Pilon has since invited the public to visit and observe as she went through the steps required to complete this unique mural. Two craftsmen, Andy Honchell and Carl Maulbetch, and assistance from Mr. T's Hardware helped complete the 12-foot-long supporting structure.

“New Castle is proud to call Mary, a groundbreaker among muralists, one of our own,” said Patty Ringer. “She is also in demand for prestigious interior and exterior faux finishing and interior murals, working professionally in the Roaring Fork Valley since the '80s.”

Pilon's works have been chosen by Glenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association for its annual greeting cards, and her poster, “Legends of Glenwood” was selected for the 2007 Fall Arts Festival poster. Pilon is best know for her renditions of Mt. Sopris, which are in numerous collections. (From (visit link) )"
City: New Castle

Location Name: New Castle Community Center