Longhorn Cattle Drive
Two little towns built a railroad, and joined forces to make more money.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Erected by: City of Grenola
Location of Marker: Railroad Ave. & Main St., Grenola
The Gazebo was built for a cool place for the trail boss and the cattle buyers to meet and make their deal. Out in the open for all to see and hear, and no place to pull a fast one.
White post seen through the gazebo, I cannot find out what it was, or is. It must be of some importance, for them the make sure it is lined up absolutely in the middle as you look through the gazebo.
Marker Text:
1881 to 1884 Grenola, Kansas became the largest single cattle shipping point in the United States. The "Southern Kansas - Railroad" was built between the two small towns of Canola and Greenfield about 6 mi. apart. The two towns closed ranks and took Grenola as the city name using the "Gre" from Greenfield, and "Nola" from Canola. As this was about 75 mi. shorter drive for the cattle, droves began coming in.

Marker Name: Longhorn Cattle Drive

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)