Pioneer Woman Museum - Ponca City, Oklahoma
The Pioneer Woman Museum is a great destination in Ponca City, OK.

The Pioneer Woman Museum covers the history and influence of women in Oklahoma and their impact on the development of the state and nation as well as exhibits on women from all races, creeds, and nationalities who have madean impact to the history of Oklahoma. Their is a 30 ft. tall bronze statue on the front lawn that honors the brave women who settled in Oklahoma.

The original 3,000 sq ft museum was built in 1957, and in 1996, a major expansion project added 7000 sq. ft. (for a total of 10,000 sq. ft.) to the building.

Admission
Adults $4.00
Seniors (+65) $3.50
Students (6-18) $1.00
Children under 6 free
Theme:
Oklahoma history, women in Oklahoma, pioneer women.

Street Address:
Location 701 Monument Road Ponca City, OK 74604 (580) 765-6108

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Hours Mondays - Saturday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM Sunday Closed Last entry to museum is at 4:30 PM although if you are already within the museum you may stay until 5:00 PM CLOSED: Sunday & holidays

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large