Tri State Boundary, NYA Project circa 1938
This monument was produced by the NYA in 1938.
Location: Kansas, United States

There is a plaque near this monument, where the 2nd paragraph provides details of the construction of the monument by the National Youth Administration (a subcatagory of the WPA)

"Three State Corner
Kansas Oklahoma Missouri
This point was established in 1857 by an 800 member expedition starting at the southwest corner of Missouri and working north. The party included soldiers, teamsters, cooks, astonomers and surveyors. The expedition took nearly six months, being hampered by rough terrain, heavy timber and high water.

The stone marker was built by the National Youth Administration in 1938. The original plaques read: Missouri 1821 on East Oklahoma 1907 on South, Kansas 1861 on North and on the west side a description of why and how the point was established."
Project type: Marker/Memorial

Date built or created: 1938