Spanish House - Tallahassee, Florida, USA
The Spanish House at the Mission San Luis de Apalachee in Tallahassee, Florida, USA.

The Spanish House is a reconstructed thatch cottage on this historic mission site. The original building was destroyed when the mission was abandoned in 1704.

From Wikipedia:

"Mission San Luis de Apalachee (also known as San Luis de Talimali) was a Spanish Franciscan mission built in 1633 in the Florida Panhandle, two miles west of the present-day Florida Capitol Building in Tallahassee, Florida. It was located in the descendent settlement of Anhaica (also as Anhayca Apalache or Inihayca) capital of Apalachee Province. The mission was part of Spain's effort to colonize the region, and convert the Timucuan and Apalachee Indians to Christianity. The mission lasted until 1704, when it was evacuated and destroyed to prevent its use by an approaching militia of Creek Indians and South Carolinians."

"The site where the mission stood was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966."

"Beginning in 1996, Renker Eich Parks Architects, of St. Petersburg, Florida, with Herchel Sheperd, FAIA, undertook designing the reconstruction of many of the buildings in the mission using archeological and historical evidence to conjecture the architecture of the buildings to how they would originally have been built. The buildings that have since been reconstructed include the Church, the Convento, the Council House, the Chief's House, the Fort and Blockhouse, and a typical Spanish House as well as many minor features around the site."
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Provide the date of your visit and describe your experience. Upload one or more photos of the thatch cottage.

Roof Type: Roof has Reed covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud