Oving House - Dark Lane, Oving, Buckinghamshire, UK
This historic house lies in the village of Oving.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Oving House is located south of the church and was built in the early 17th century. Charles Pilsworth M.P. had the house remodelled in 1740-3. It was then enlarged in the late 18th century with William Smith of Warwick being a suggested architect, who worked for Sir Thomas Cave, Mrs Pilsworth's brother, at Stanford Hall in Leicestershire in the 1740s.

The building is constructed of stone with projecting wings and gables. Richard Hopkins added further two-storeyed wings on both the left and right sides from 1746 to 1791. Felix Harbord Georgianized the interior in 1954-5 for Michael Berry who became Lord Hartwell. Both Harleyford Manor and Farnborough Hall influenced the designs including Rococo plasterwork. Cassiobury Park in Herts is responsible for reliefs of carved wood inside the house. Finally the swimming pool pavilion is derived from the de Borgnis at West Wycombe painted by Robert Morris in 1957.

This information is compiled thanks to Pevsner.

Oving House is set in its own grounds on the escarpment which overlooks Aylesbury. It was sold at auction, by its owner Lord Boston for £20,324 in 1861. It was extensively modified in the 1900's in the Italian Paladian style of architecture.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
Please see above

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian Influence then Italian Paladian

Architect (if known): Possibly William Smith of Warwick

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Please see above

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 29 January 1985 - http://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.aspx?uid=42175&resourceID=5

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Private