Hernando, Mississippi
A brief history of the county seat of De Soto County, Mississippi
Location: Mississippi, United States

HERNANDO, 12.3 m. (390 alt., 938 pop.), was named for the Spanish explorer, Hernando De Soto. The mark of a former importance is left in the formidable towers of the DE SOTO CO. COURTHOUSE, which is perhaps the most interesting public building in northern Mississippi. In its records are numerous transfers of land from the Indian chief Musacunna to the earliest white settlers. Hernando was incorporated in 1837 and its academy, opened the same year, was the first established in the Chickasaw land cession. At the home of Confederate Col. T. W. White, both Confederate and Federal prisoners were exchanged during the war. This house, completed in 1860, is now known as the MILDRED FARRINGTON HOME. Hernando’s best-known citizen, Felix La Bauve, was born in France in 1809 and came to northern Mississippi in 1835. He served as a colonel in the war, grew wealthy as a cotton planter, and is remembered in the La Bauve Fellowship at the University of Mississippi. His is buried in the Hernando Cemetery.

Mississippi: A Guide to the Magnolia State (1938) - Page 380; Tour 5 - US 51

The De Soto County Courthouse described was demolished shortly after this publication. The current courthouse was constructed between 1940 and 1941.

The town itself has large areas that have remained unchanged partly due to the number of Historical Districts.
Book: Mississippi

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 380