Georgia Northern Railway 107 - Union Station - Albany, GA
16R E 770524 N 3497692
This Locomotive is on display at the Thronateeska Heritage Center, Union Station History Museum. Union Station is located at the end of W Roosevelt Ave, east of Washington St in Albany, GA.

Georgia Northern Railway 107 was built in May 1911 for the Florida East Coast Railway as NO.88. Built by American Locomotive Company (ALCO) at their Schenectady, NY plant, the light Pacific (a small engine with a 4-6-2 wheel arrangement) ran on the FEC line between Jacksonville, Miami, and Key West, FL. Between 1907 and 1922 the FEC bought 89 of these locomotives, numbered from 65 to 157. In operating condition with a full tender and boiler the locomotive would weigh about 183 tons. NO.88 was sold for scrap in September 1930, later being resold to the Georgia Northern Railway to become No. 107. No. 107 pulled Georgia Northern Railway passenger and freight trains between Albany, Moultrie and Boston, GA until about 1950 when it was retired. No. 107 was donated to the City of Albany in 1957 (the 100th anniversary of the first train arriving in Albany) and was placed on exhibit in Tift Park. In 1979 the city gave the locomotive to Thronaeeska, and in December 1980 it was finally moved to the display track north of the depot.

Cosmetic (non-operational) restoration of No. 107 began in Feb. 2002.

Source: Brochure from the Thronateeska Heritage Foundation, Inc (visit link)