Keiser - Keiser, AR
A brief history to this tiny town in northeastern Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

As part of the Cotton Highway historal marker series, this marker in the small town of Keiser, Arkansas (US Census estimated 2008 population: 801) reads as follows:

KEISER
-- · · · --
First known as Savage Crossing, this area was a densely wooded village in the late 1800s. In 1912, Keiser, named for John Keiser, became the hub of a timber railway leading to a large Osceola lumber mill. The town's first general store operated in a boxcar, soon followed by Keiser Supply and a Lee Wilson & Company cotton gin.
History of Marker:
Since the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program database does not list this marker and the marker is in pristine condition, one can assume it was installed late 2009 or early 2010.