Igreja Matriz de Alte, Portugal.
The town clock on the Igreja Matriz de Alte made by J C Souza of Lagos.
Location: Faro, Portugal

The clock face is on the west face of the tower with a bell above it which can be remotely struck or swung using a motor driven chain and wheel. This is the clock bell used to strike the hours. There is at least one other bell in the tower, on the south face, and probably other bells as there is an opening on the east face which has a grill over it.
It is not recorded when the tower was built but it has similar decoration to the rest of the church so it could be either an eighteenth century build following the 1755 earthquake or an addition of 1829 when the most recent repair works were carried out.

Dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and dating from the thirteenth century, it is the oldest historical landmark in the parish.
The church underwent renovations in the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries, particularly after the earthquake of 1755, currently featuring an interior composed of three naves separated by arches, supported by strong columns.
The most recent repair works were carried out in 1829, a date which appears above the main doorway.
Status: Working