Greyfriars Tower - Kings Lynn - Norfolk
31U E 324461 N 5847788
The only surviving feature, above ground, of a medieval friary the 700-year-old Greyfriars Tower was repaired in 2009.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Brief description and history

Greyfriars Tower is one of the most significant Landmarks in King's Lynn and is the only surviving feature, above ground, of a once magnificent medieval Franciscan friary that stood in the town.

The repair and representation of the Tower, including the gardens and war memorial, had been in development since the mid -1990's and was a finalist in the first series of BBC 's Restoration in 2003.

The monument was suffering subsidence and the wind and weather were causingrapid decay. Repairs were undertaken in 2006 by the Borough Council with a grant assistance from Heritage Lottery FUND, Wolfson Foundation and English Heritage.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: