CCC Office Building at La Posta Quemada Ranch
12S E 534377 N 3545997
The ranch is the site of Camp SP-10-A, where the enrollees were housed. The Civilian Conservation Corps Museum is now housed in the adobe building.
Location: Arizona, United States

In the fall of 2003, the adobe Park Service building, built and used by the CCC as the office for the Colossal Cave Project, underwent historic restoration. The vigas and window frames were restored. The building is now protected by a new roof, which rests on strong new interior walls, thus relieving the fragile adobe of the weight. The adobe walls were repaired with new bricks made on-site.

March 27, 2004, marked the grand opening of the Civilian Conservation Corps Museum, housed in the adobe and dedicated to the young men of Camp SP-10-A. Evoking the 1930s, the Museum is set up like the Camp Commandant's office, complete with furniture built by the enrollees and in use ever since. There's a wonderful array of historic photographs of the camp and the men, including some blown up almost life-size, and copies of the camp newsletters to browse through—great reading! Visitors can also listen to a 1937 radio interview with Robert Fechner, National Director of the CCC Located at the Park's La Posta Quemada Ranch facility, the Museum is open for visitors every day.