Maid-Rite Sandwich Shop - Springfield, Illinois
Early drive-thru restaurant in Springfield, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Maid-Rite Sandwich Shop in Springfield, Illinois is one of the few remaining early Maid-Rite franchises in the United States. This specific shop claims to have the first drive-thru window in the U.S. The building, along historic U.S. Route 66, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1984." - Wikipedia

The Sandwich Shop located only a block from Springfield High School was a popular place over the years. It is the oldest in Maid-Rite chain in continuous operation at its original site, and probably the oldest sandwich shop in continuous operation in Springfield. It was the earliest of fast food restaurants which led to the current vast array of fast food chains.