Kings Lynn- Greyfriars Tower - Norfolk
A cut bench mark with PA Bolt on this Historic 13th century tower in Kings Lynn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The tower has been completely restored and the gardens have been re-modelled to represent the old friary

This building was founded by the Franciscan order in about 1230 and the tower, which dates back to the 15th Century, has many carved bosses and corbels.

Of the 60 Franciscan friaries that existed in England prior to the suppression in 1538, significant remains of only 16 exist.
Greyfriars Tower is one of only 3 remaining in the country, and is the most attractive and complete.
The tower is a key landmark in King's Lynn and it owes its survival to this as, for centuries, it proved useful as a seamark for traders and sailors navigating the difficult waters of The Wash.

Grade I listed/Scheduled Ancient Monument status, the tower is located in the attractive Tower Gardens on land formerly within the boundary of the friary. The gardens were laid out in 1911 to mark the coronation of King George V. the King's Lynn War Memorial, designed in 1921.

Tower Gardens
The Tower gardens have been remodelled utilising hard landscaping to indicate the location and extent of the nave, north aisle, chancel, cloister walks and chapter house enhancing interpretation and awareness of the complex.
Type of Trigpoint: 1GL Bolt or PA Bolt and cut benchmark

Condition: Good