Igreja Matriz de Alte, Portugal.
Dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and dating from the thirteenth century.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Assunção, the Parish Church of Alte

Dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and dating from the thirteenth century, it is the oldest historical landmark in the parish.
The construction would have been ordered by the wife, Dona Bona, of the second Lord of Alte, Garcia Mendes de Ribadeneyra, as thanks for the return of her husband, who had taken part in the Eighth Crusade to Palestine in 1270. It is probably built on the foundations of an earlier Mosque as the floor plan is similar to other churches also known to have been built thus.
The façade has a simply decorated Manueline doorway (16th century), and the side entrance is from the same period, whilst there are two Baroque 'eye windows' in the facade.
The church underwent renovations in the sixteenth and eighteenth centuries, particularly after the earthquake of 1755, currently featuring an interior composed of three naves separated by arches, supported by strong columns, The main chapel has a Manueline triumphal arch that is partially hidden by wooden mouldings. The highlight being the beautiful 16th century vaulted roof, clad in blue and white tiles from the eighteenth-century.
The gilded altars of the chapels of Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Nossa Senhora do Carmo), Our Lady of the Rosary (Nossa Senhora do Rosário) and St. Francis (São Francisco) contrasts with the sixteenth century Sevillian tiles lining the Chapel of St. Sebastian (Capela de São Sebastião). These latter are considered by some to be the best example of polychromatic made in Seville. St. Francis' chapel also features the coat of arms of the Counts of Alte.
Beautiful images of Santa Teresa, seventeenth century, and Our Lady of the Rosary and St. Margaret, eighteenth century, complete the decoration of the church.
The fonts are sixteenth century.
The most recent repair works were carried out in 1829, this date appears above the main doorway.