Goffs Schoolhouse
11S E 676579 N 3865996
Goffs was created in 1883 as a siding at the "Top of the Hill" 30 miles west of Needles. By 1911 Santa Fe had concentrated at Goffs a sufficient number of employees with families to justify a school.

Goffs Schoolhouse
1914

The first school in Goffs opened its doors for the fall term in 1911 serving the needs of cattle ranches, mining districts, homesteaders, the railroad, and, most of all, the people supporting expanding travel on the National Old Trails Road – Later U. S. Highway 66. A new school, featuring a distinctive mission style, was designed by architect A. Beimer in 1914 and constructed by Tom Ware land donated by H. P. Ware.

The new school house was a source of pride for the community. It served their needs for a community center as well as a school until the spring of 1937 after U. S. Highway 66 was realigned and other factors had diminished the population. It reverted to private ownership in 1938 and became a private residence until 1954. during World War II it was in the midst of a large desert training center Army camp-their being more than 10,000 soldiers here at some times. From 1954 to 1982 the building was abandoned. In 1982 Jim and Bertha Wold acquired the property and started restoration. In 1990 further restoration by the Friends of the Mojave Road began.

Placed by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E. Clampus Vitus and the Friends of the Mojave Road.

Rating: