Bonelli House - Kingman, AZ
11S E 768480 N 3898251
Built in 1915 of light gray, locally quarried tufa stone, the Bonelli House in Kingman is a marvelous example of Anglo-territorial architecture.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
This building has been placed on
The National Register of Historic Places
By the United States Department of the Interior.

Bonelli House
Built 1916

Built by George Bonelli, prominent Kingman citizen, this is an excellent example of the Colonial Revival style built of locally quarried tufa stone. The captain's lookout and the encircling porches on both the first and second story are outstanding features. George Bonelli, the son of a Swiss stonemason, operated a large ranch a general store and a jewelry store in Kingman, and a meat market in Chloride. His original home burned in 1915, prompting the construction of this house.

Arizona State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO), City of Kingman Historic Preservation Commission, Main Street Kingman & National Park Service (NPS)
430 E Spring St
Kingman, AZ