Inigo Jones in Gardens of Holker Hall, Cumbria
30U E 501046 N 6004541
Inigo Jones lived in the 16 century, and is credited with being the first modern architect to bring classical Italianate design to Britain.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Inigo Jones (July 15, 1573 – June 21, 1652) is regarded as the first significant British architect of the modern period, and the first to bring Italianate Renaissance architecture to England. He left his mark on London by single buildings, such as the Banqueting House, Whitehall, and in area design for Covent Garden which became a model for future developments in the West End. He also made major contributions to stage design by his work as theatrical designer for several dozen masques, most by royal command and many in collaboration with Ben Jonson. wikipedia (visit link)

The statue is in the formal garden, which has an entry charge with a simple paper map.

Holker Hall (visit link)