Brownsport Furnace
Brownsport Furnace located 13 miles from Decaturville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Beside a quiet, abandoned rural road and surrounded by the beauties of nature about 13 miles southeast of Decaturville stands the ruins of the Brownsport Furnace, located in an area known as "The Old Coaling".

The furnace was a prosperous industry between 1846 and 1878. The Brownsport Iron Company owned 12,000 acres of land on which the furnace was built. Napoleon Hill was the first president of the company and his associates were G.M. Trigg and CR. Thornton.

Brownsport Furnace, was the first hot-blast furnace built in the State of Tennessee, and was for many years one of the largest furnaces in the State. The furnace was used for melting iron ore, the most valuable mineral in Decatur and adjoining counties of Hardin, Wayne, and Henderson.