The Ohio AFL-CIO #79-18
Located on the corner of E. 6th and Lakeside, on the grounds of the Cleveland Convention Center.
Location: Ohio, United States

Following the national merger of the American Federation of Labor (AFL) and the Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) in 1955, more than 2,000 labor delegates representing one million union members convened at the Cleveland Public Auditorium for the founding convention of the Ohio AFL-CIO in 1958. This leading labor organization achieved significant advances in the quality of life and security for working Ohioans during the second half of the twentieth century in areas of civil rights, workers' compensation, and unemployment insurance. Its notable legislative successes include the passage of a public employee collective bargaining bill in 1983 and a voter referendum that protected worker's compensation in 1997.
Marker Number: 79-18

County: Cuyahoga