Glendalough State Park - Battle Lake, MN
Glendalough State Park, Battle Lake, Ottertail County, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Glendalough State Park was created in approximately 1990 from land deeded to the Minnesota DNR. Once a family compound retreat, the park is a great place to relax and to participate in many activities including fishing, canoeing, picnic etc.

The Minnesota DNR website says:

Nestled in the transition zone between prairie and hardwood forest, Glendalough offers a true respite from civilization. Crystal clear Annie Battle Lake is a 335-acre, non-motorized "Heritage Fishery" that provides a tranquil fishing experience second to none. Special regulations sustain a steady supply of large sunfish, crappie, and the occasional walleye for the frying pan, and large bass for the camera. Near the pristine shores of this lake are a cart-in campground and canoe-in campsites, all free from the traffic and noise of traditional drive-in camping.

Annie can also be the starting point for an exploration of the park by canoe or kayak on the connecting creeks. The restored historic Glendalough lodge on the north side of the lake details the park's history as a private retreat and game farm for the Minneapolis Tribune.

Numerous hiking trails, including two interpretive trails, meander along five lakes, through rich woods and blooming prairies. Wildlife abounds year-round, and there are many observation decks along the trails. Trails are groomed in winter for skiing and snowshoeing. Picnicking and swimming is available on two sandy lakes.

Name: Glendalough State Park

Street Location: Whitetail Lane, Battle Lake, MN

Local Municipality: Minensota Department of Natural Resources

State/Province, etc.: Minnesota

Country: United States

Date Established: About 1990

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables throughout the park, picnic shelter, grills

Recreational Facilities:
Canoeing, fishing, swimming, boating, picnic, cart in camping, hiking, retreats, cross country skiing with trail center

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Molly Stark Lake, Annie Battle Lake, Blanche Lake

Traditional Geocaches: