Milton-Freewater, Oregon
City Hall for the Milton-Freewater, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

The community of Milton was established in 1874. The community of Freewater was established just to the north in 1889 because of the prohibition on the sale of alcohol in Milton. In November 1950 by a vote of citizens of both towns, the towns were consolidated as Milton-Freewater. In 1900 Columbia College was established in Milton and a new building was built in 1910. The college failed in 1925. The building was aquired by the community of Milton in 1929 for use as City Hall and continues today as the Milton-Freewater City Hall.
Name: Milton-Freewater City Hall

722 S. Main St