Clocks at Belfry of the St. Stephen / Hodiny na zvonici u Sv. Štepána (Kourim, Central Bohemia)
33U E 498410 N 5538905
From whole town's centre well visible clocks you can find on a Renaissance bell tower at the Basilica St. Stephen (Bazilika Sv. Štepána) in town Kourim...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

From whole town's centre well visible clocks you can find on a Renaissance bell tower at the Basilica St. Stephen (Bazilika Sv. Štepána) in town Kourim. These classic wall mounted clocks with black dial, gilded numbers and hands were installed on the belfry during its last neo-Gothic reconstruction in the end of the 19th century (1890).

Belfry at St. Stephen's Basilica is 34 m tall Gothic-Renaissance structure which can be found in the close proximity to the basilica and together with it creates the most dominant architectonic feature of the town Kourim.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted