St Joseph's Cemetery - 'Honey Creek' Comal County Texas
14R E 575388 N 3279992
Also called Wenzel’s Cemetery, 7 Mile Creek Cemetery, and 8 Mile Creek Cemetery, this historic cemetery off FM482 showcases German Immigration to this area of Texas. Be sure to visit historic St Joseph's Chapel nearby!

Spend all your time looking for that hidden... what?
Collect mem'ries that brighten all our days
There's always a view waiting, calling from the road
Go out from early morning to the end of the day
I love the distraction, oh beautiful release
Stress seeps from my veins
Caches call the quester, waymarks come fast and thick --
The journey is the true delight.

To the arms of an Angel, tread lightly here;
In the hot, sunny morning, down the lanes you could steer
You might dally in your wan'dring in a silent reverie
For in the arms of an Angel;

We have come here for caches a couple times ... past time it was waymarked as well.

Cemetery Number: CM-C071
Cemetery Name: St. Joseph's Cemetery
Other Names: Wenzel’s Cemetery, 7 Mile Creek Cemetery, 8 Mile Creek Cemetery
Directions: On FM 482 (old Austin Hwy) about 8 miles from New Braunfels. It was used near the community of Comal, just a short distance from the St. Joseph’s Catholic Chapel located at the top of the hill.
Sources of Information: Comal County Genealogy Society; Parsons, Kim, Ref. to Texas Cemeteries, 1988; Rootsweb; TxDot; USGS; Connie Krause
USGS Quad: 2998-413

St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery- Comal County, TX
St. Joseph Catholic Church Cemetery is in sight of the Chapel on Hwy. 46 between Bergheim and Hwy. 281, Honey Creek, Comal County, Texas.
223 graves 1986 -- but it's an active cemetery, apparently governed by Sts. Peter and Paul Church in New Braunfels (see metal sign on fence).

What follows is a nice thumbnail history of the Chapel & Congregation at least (source (visit link) )
The original St. Joseph Catholic Church in Honey Creek was started in 1876 by a circuit priest, two to three miles north of its present site. The construction of the old rock church along Highway 46 began around 1909. It replaced a wooden church, and was finally completed in late 1912 or early 1913. Although it now serves as a day chapel, this unusual structure is as impressive when viewed from the rear as when viewed from the front. The present day road passes to the rear of the church.

Honey Creek, located in far western Comal County, was settled by Catholic German immigrant families in the 1860s. Five Catholic German families, who had migrated to Texas in the 1840s and 1850s, all had adjacent land surveyed in 1867. The five families were:
G. F. Kunz
Johann Adam Kneupper
Michael Bechtold
H. R. Moos
Casper Moos
The naming of Honey Creek
Honey Creek was named for the large numbers of honeybees near the creek and an abundance of an unusual limestone rock formation locally known as "honeycomb rock." Since their land contained the headwaters of this unnamed creek, members of these five families, especially Kunz and Bechtold, are said to have participated in naming the creek.
The first circuit priest in Honey Creek
Though a shoemaker by trade, George F. Kunz made his first cash income in this new land by hauling cedar charcoal to San Antonio, New Braunfels, and Boerne. He is said to have brought the first circuit priest to Honey Creek. Rev. John Kospiel, a Catholic missionary priest stationed in Boerne, made Honey Creek, or Kunz Settlement, as it came to be called, a permanent stop on his missionary tours.
The log churches
The first church was a log chapel, erected near the Kunz home, which was dedicated on August 20, 1876, when the first Mass there was celebrated there. The church was named St. Joseph's Catholic Church, and it became a parish in 1876. St. Joseph Honey Creek’s original churches were located on Michael Bechtold’s land and its first cemetery is still there. Fire destroyed the first log church when it was less than a year old, and it was replaced in 1877 by a second cedar log church.
The Kneupper Chapel
Nearby on Johann Adam Kneupper’s land a small rock chapel was built from limestone, quarried by hand from nearby hills, and it was completed in 1878. Although this chapel was never recorded as being a church, the original rock chapel still stands as a reminder of those German immigrants who first settled the area.
It is a one room structure situated on a ranch approximately 4.5 miles southeast of Bergheim, Texas, 2 miles north of Highway 46 on Park Road 31. Dedicated in the memory of Rev. John Kospiel in 1878, the building was called the Kneupper Chapel as it stood on land owned by Johann Adam Kneupper at the time it was built. The neighboring families of George Friedrich Kunz and Michael Bechtold with Mr. Kneupper were the primary instigators of its construction.
Once completed, the Kneupper Chapel served as a gathering place for the entire community. It also served as the site for several marriages. Records show that the first exchange of vows took place between Andreas Engel and Eva Bechtold in the presence of Father Henry Gerlach in 1891. Those early settlers were buried in the Old Honey Creek Cemetery or St. Joseph's Catholic Cemetery. The Kneupper Chapel received a Texas historical marker on June 16, 1985.
The Wooden Frame Church
In 1892 St. Joseph Honey Creek was relocated approximately three miles south to its present site, on a one acre plot of land conveyed by Herman Scheel, whose family were parishioners. In June of that year, a larger wooden frame church, St. Joseph's Church, was built and dedicated. In 1898, Fr. Virgilius Draessel, a Franciscan priest arrived as St. Joseph’s first permanent pastor. Fr. Draessel remained pastor until his death at Honey Creek on October 9, 1933. He is buried under the center aisle of the old rock church.
The Rock Church
Around 1909, construction of a rock church began using stone quarried from the adjacent Laubach family land. The Laubachs were parishioners. The rock church was completed in late 1912 or early 1913. When this beautiful church, illustrated above, was completed, the frame church was refurbished as a school. St Anthony’s was the name of the school as recorded by Father Draessel. St. Anthony’s was taught alternately by the Sisters of Divine Providence (1913 – 1933) and then the Sisters of the Incarnate Word and Blessed Sacrament (1933 – 1950) until the school closed in 1950.
The Public School
In 1883 a public school, Honey Creek School, near the original Honey Creek German homesteaders’ land, also served the community until it was consolidated with the Bulverde school district in 1945. The remains of this school’s housing for teachers and the Kneupper Chapel were still visible in 2009.
The New Church Building
In 1990 St. Joseph's Church at Honey Creek remained virtually unchanged and served some 330 families from the surrounding communities and northern Bexar County. The current main Church building was dedicated on August 13, 2006. By the fall of 2009, there were 1700 registered families in the parish.

Compiled from various sources by
Joe Cooper
Bryden E. Moon, Jr.
Kendall County, Texas
September 29, 2009

More to come . . . Check Back Soon
We are continuing to accumulate and refine information for this page.
If you find errors in the content of this page, please send us an e-mail by clicking the Send E-Mail link at the bottom of the page.
If you have information that you can add to the content of this page, please send a submission by clicking the Submit Material To The Web Site link at the bottom if the page.