Will County Historical Society Headquarters - Lockport, IL
16T E 411886 N 4604817
The one-story wing of this frame building was built in 1837 as the headquarters of the I & M Canal, now the headquarters for the Will County Historical Society.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thanks to cldisme for allowing me to borrow some of his info from (visit link)

The historic importance of the Illinois and Michigan (I & M) Canal and the canal region was officially recognized on August 24, 1984, when President Ronald Reagan signed legislation that established this region as the nation's first National Heritage Corridor. Standing at the center of I & M Canal history, in Lockport, Illinois, is the original I & M Canal Headquarters, now home to the Will County Historical Society.

The one-story wing of this frame building was built in 1837 as the headquarters of the I & M Canal. It was the first canal structure, and therefore is the oldest surviving structure. The building housed the engineering office as well as the land office. (The land office was responsible for selling land that had previously been given to the state by the federal government. Proceeds from the land sales aided in the financing of the canal.)

The building later contained the canal telegraph office, and for awhile, a branch of the Bank of Illinois. (In 1840, this branch issued paper notes which it hoped would be used for currency. The Bank of Illinois, however, failed a short while later.) A two-story wing was later added to the south part of the original headquarters to provide housing for the canal manager and the toll collector.

The I&M Canal, extending from Chicago in the northeast to Peru in the southwest, was in operation from 1848 to 1914.

Today, the Canal Office houses the headquarters for the Will County Historical Society. The building also hosts the Will County Museum which contains both Will County and the I&M Canal artifacts. The importance of the I & M Canal throughout local, regional, and even national history is still evident today.
803 S. State St.,
Lockport, IL USA