Rutland Railroad #32 (now NYC) Caboose - Chester MA
18T E 666697 N 4682835
This 1920 Rutland Railroad Caboose is now painted as a New York Central System Caboose. It's at the Chester Railway Station & Museum in Chester, Massachusetts.

This is a very unique "caboose on display". For $60, you can rent the caboose for an overnight stay. (visit link) You do have to provide your own sleeping bag but it does sleep 12. No running water, no electricity and sanitary facilities are a "short walk" away in the railroad station.
History (visit link)
Although built to plans supplied by parent road, New York Central, during the First World War, this standard wood caboose is a bit of an impostor. It is dressed to look like a member of the well-known fleet, as shown here. In point of fact, it is former Rutland Railroad No. 32. It was built as No. 82 in 1920 and renumbered in 1924. It was sold in Aug 1961 to Don Robinson (GMRC) then to Bob Adams.
Current Use:
park display / primitive overnight accommodation