Independence Mine - Victor, CO
The independence mine is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Colorado, United States

Below the Portland properties on Battle Mountain is the Independence Mine, staked by Winfield Scott Stratton on July 4, 1891, which has produced $30,000,000. The $1,000,000, commission paid Verner Z. Reed of Denver for negotiating the sale of the Independence and Washington mines to the Venture Corperation of London, England, founded another of Colorado's great fortunes. Today the Independence Mine is no longer in operation. There is a trail that will take you up close to the mine. The mine is fenced off for saftey reasons. There is also a sign with information about the mine and there is some old mining equipment nearby that is part of the exhibit. If you keep following the trail it will take you on a small hike around the mining district.
Book: Colorado

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 252