Type 95 Japanese Field Gun - Woodbine, Iowa
This restored Japanese artillery piece is located beside the Woodbine Library - 5th & Lincoln.
Location: Iowa, United States

This artillery piece was restored by Jim Hawk - A former Woodbine resident - Jim Hawk Trucks & Trailers Council Bluffs, Iowa 2001

Many Thanks to Cannon Hunter for the proper identification on this artillery piece!

From his email - translation of the inscriptions on the gun:
TYPE 95 Field Gun - Showa 17th Year [1942] - IJA [Imperial Japanese Army] Osaka Arsenal.
It is 75mm.

Further information received from Cannon Hunter's Japanese contact Taki on the serial number. The Wikipedia site states that only 261 of these guns were made and this gun has a "serial" number of 329.

"The picture you transcribed for me showed 329, which I understood to be its serial number, and thus 328 guns before it had been manufactured. Japanese serial numbers was not actually serial.
There were missing numbers to disguise production quantity."

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

The Type 95 75 mm Field Gun (????? Kyugo-shiki yaho?) was a field gun used by the Imperial Japanese Army during World War II. It was intended to replace the Type 38 75 mm Field Gun and the Type 41 75 mm Cavalry Gun in front line combat units, but due to operational and budgetary constraints, only a small number were produced, and the Type 38 and Type 41 continued to be used.

Prior to World War I, the Imperial Japanese Army was largely equipped with Krupp cannons from Germany. After the Versailles Treaty, the Japanese Army switched to the French Schneider company, and developed the Type 90 75 mm Field Gun loosely based on the Schneider et Cie Canon de 85 mle 1927. However, the Schneider design was very complex and expensive to build, requiring very tight dimensional tolerances which were beyond the limits of Japanese industry to sustain at the time. Maintenance was also difficult to sustain in front line combat service. The Army Technical Bureau, following combat experience gained in the Invasion of Manchuria and the Soviet-Japanese Border Wars reverted back to a simpler and more rugged design for the Type 95 field gun, which entered production in 1935. However, only a total of 261 units were produced, and the Type 38 75 mm Field Gun and the Type 41 75 mm Cavalry Gun continued to be used by front line combat units until the surrender of Japan.

Although occasionally mentioned as a copy of the French Schneider et Cie Canon de 75 Mle 1933, this connection is dubious. The Type 95 essentially utilized the Model 38 (improved) weapon with sliding-wedge type breechblock and hydropneumatic recoil mechanism on the split trail carriage used on the Type 90. This hybrid design addressed the issue of the heavy weight of the Type 90, which had created problems with field commanders, as well as the need for a simpler, more rugged design that could be transported by a team of six horses. As with the Type 90, the Type 95 was built in two versions: one with wooden wheels suitable for animal draft, and another with solid rubber tires and a beefed-up suspension for towing by motor vehicle.

The appearance of the Type 95 75 mm field gun caused considerable confusion with both Allied military intelligence and with Japanese troops. The Type 95 was inferior in technology and performance to its predecessor,with less range and lower muzzle velocity. Although cheaper to build and to maintain, and less in weight, it was not well received by field commanders. It was primarily assigned to units in China.
What type of artillery is this?: Type 95 Japanese Field Gun

Where is this artillery located?: Government building