Fort Belle Fontaine Park Bath House - St. Louis MO

The preserved ruins of the bath house are built on the historic Fort Belle Fontaine. After the Fort was closed it was used as a Farm and a Boy's Home as well a summer getaway built by the WPA program. When this facility was built there was a public beach on the Mississippi River. "The Fort's location near the confluence of the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers made it a launching point for a number of discovery expeditions to the American West. U.S. Army officer Zebulon Pike’s explorations of the upper Mississippi in 1805 and of the Spanish southwest in 1806 began at Fort Belle Fontaine. Stephen Long's 1818 scientific expedition and Colonel Henry Atkinson's Yellowstone Expedition in 1819 also left from Fort Belle Fontaine. The fort also became a command and supply center for a number of new frontier posts including Forts Snelling, Atkinson, Crawford, Armstrong, Smith, and Clark that helped pioneers settle the western territories. Fort Belle Fontaine also played a role in the War of 1812 against the British. In 1814 an invasion force that assembled at the fort and led by Gov. William Clark temporarily occupied Prairie du Chien (present day Wisconsin) and erected Ft. Shelby. In 1815 soldiers from Fort Belle Fontaine helped provide security for the Indian council at Portage Des Sioux where representatives of many Midwest tribes took part in peace negotiations with an American contingent led by territory Governor William Clark. When Meriwether Lewis was Governor of Louisiana Territory he would make frequent trips from St. Louis over the Bellefontaine Road to socialize with old Army friends at the fort. By 1825, the Fort's wooden buildings were crumbling, and it was decided to abandon Fort Belle Fontaine. In 1826, the troops stationed at Fort Bellefontaine were relocated to Jefferson Barracks, the new military post south of St. Louis. A contingent of soldiers remained at the fort to protect the aging arsenal facility. Fort Belle Fontaine continued to supply munitions for the troops at Jefferson Barracks until a new arsenal in St. Louis was completed in 1828 after which Fort Belle Fontaine was permanently abandoned. In 1913 part of the Fort site became "Bellefontaine Farms," later known as the Missouri Hills Home for Boys, a detention home and training school for boys operated by the city of St. Louis. The facility is now a residence for boys and girls under the care of the Missouri Division of Youth Services and still occupies part of the Fort Belle Fontaine site. Visitors must cross through the Missouri Hills Home grounds to access the park. During the Great Depression the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a number of limestone structures to enhance the Missouri Hills Home estate and attract visitors to the picturesque landscape. The centerpiece is the “Grand Staircase,” a series of limestone stairs set into 5 tiers that is still intact and usable. Other structures include “Comfort Stations” and picnic facilities along the riverbank. These improvements helped make the area a popular summer retreat during the late 1930s. "During the late 1980's, land developers became interested in the land overlooking the river. To prevent the site from becoming a subdivision the Fort Belle Fontaine Historical Society convinced St. Louis County to purchase the land and preserve it so future generations would know the Fort Belle Fontaine story. In 1986, the County acquired most of the property and turned it into a park. The park features picnic facilities and a hiking trail with interpretive markers that designate points of interest about the important role the Fort played in American history. Fort Belle Fontaine is the site of several annual events including the Fort Belle Fontaine Historic Encampment and Black Powder Shoot in September." source
Type: Ruin

Fee: free