Marianský morový sloup / Marian Plaque column, Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
33U E 583258 N 5534111
Marianský morový sloup z roku 1714 umístený uprostred jednoho z nejvetších námestí v Ceské Republice / A Marian plague column errected in 1714 is situated in the middle of one of the largest squares in Czech Republic.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

CZ

Pískovcové sousoší, vysoké pres 14 metru, stojí uprostred námestí Premysla Otakara II. Bylo postaveno Strunou z Klatov na památku Rastadského míru z roku 1714 a soucasne jako projev díku Panne Marii za pominutí moru z roku 1715. V rozích stojí sochy sv. Josefa, sv. Jana Nepomuckého, sv. Vavrince a sv. Floriána. Uprostred na vrcholu sloupu stojí socha Neposkvrnené Panny Marie s aureolou kolem hlavy.

EN

The sandstone column high more then 14 meters is located in the middle of Premysl Otakar II. (Ottokar II of Bohemia) square, one of the largest squares in Czech Republic. The column was built in 1714 to thank a God for the end of plaque epidemy and in occasion of sign of Treaty of Rastatt. On the top of the column there is statue of Immaculata and in the corners they are: St. Joseph, St. Laurentius, St. Florian and St. John of Nepomuk.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column