Musée de la Faïence - Marseille, France
31T E 692693 N 4789488
[FR] Avec plus de 1500 pièces, le musée de la Faïence est l’un des plus importants musées européens de céramique. [EN] The Musée de la Faïence, opened to the public in 1995, is housed in the Château Pastré, a fine 19th century house set in a park.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] Il offre un large panorama des évolutions de cet art à Marseille, en Provence, en France et à l'étranger, du Néolithique ancien à nos jours.

Situé entre mer et colline dans le parc de Montredon, le Château Pastré fut construit pour un illustre armateur négociant marseillais, Eugène Pastré (1806-1868).
Aménagé dans cette prestigieuse bastide du XIXe siècle, ouvert au public en mai 1995, le musée de la Faïence expose aujourd'hui près de mille cinq cents pièces de céramique marseillaise, régionale, française et européenne des XVIIIe, XIXe et XXe siècles.
Si la faïence et la porcelaine de Marseille associées aux productions de Moustiers et des principaux centres provençaux occupent une place privilégiée, un très bel ensemble de verres contemporains, de céramiques des années 1950 à nos jours et de design, rendent compte de la vitalité des arts du feu.

[EN] Some fifteen hundred ceramics are exhibited in a setting of charm and illusion, providing an extensive overview of the technical and artistic landmarks in this art in Marseille and Provence from the Neolithic period to the present day.

The museum's exhibition is centered on faience pottery from the 17th and 18th centuries in Marseille and Moustiers. An exhaustive display of items from the major manufactures: Clérissy, Fauchier, Veuve Perrin, Savy, Robert, Bonnefoy, Olérys, Fouque, Pelloquin, active from 1680 to 1795, highlights the individuality, originality and sophistication of each piece and shows the development of form and ornamentation throughout this period. After 1810, industrial production based around Choisy-le-roi, Sarreguemines, Gien, etc., and individual creations by artist-potters from the 1850s onwards, with the pioneers and leading exponents such as Avisseau, Ziegler, and Deck, illustrate the main developments and successive trends in ceramic design in France in the 19th and 20th centuries. Examples of German, Scandinavian, Italian and French design from 1930-1990 form the conclusion to the museum's exhibition, showing the cross-currents with new developments in glass, the material which, with ceramics, dominates the Fired Arts.
Name: Musée de la Faïence de Marseille

Location:
Musée de la Faïence de Marseille Château Pastré, 157, avenue de Montredon, 13008 Marseille France

Phone Number: 04 91 72 43 47

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Tous les jours : de 10h à 17h du 01/10 au 31/05 de 11h à 18h du 01/06 au 30/09 Fermeture hebdomadaire le lundi et les jours férié­s.

Admission Fee: 2.00

Cafe/Restaurant: no