Hudson, New Hampshire
"Offering quiet open spaces and an abundance of recreational opportunities."
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Hudson is a town in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire. Its neighbors are Nashua, NH to the west, Litchfield to the north, Windham, NH to the east, and Tyngsboro, MA to the south. The population, according to the 2000 census 22,928 .

Hudson began as part of the Dunstable Land Grant that encompassed the current city of Nashua, New Hampshire, the towns of Dunstable, and Pepperell, Massachusetts, as well as parts of other nearby towns on both sides of the border. In 1732, all of Dunstable east of the Merrimack River became the town of Nottingham, Massachusetts. Nine years later, the Northern boundary of Massachusetts was finally officially established, and the New Hampshire portion of Nottingham became Nottingham West, to avoid confusion with Nottingham, New Hampshire to the northeast. In 1830, after the better part of a century, the name was changed to "Hudson" to avoid confusion with the older town of Nottingham. The name apparently comes from an early belief that the Merrimack River had once been thought to be a tributary of the Hudson River, or that the area had once been explored by Henry Hudson; both proved to be entirely apocryphal stories, but the name of the town remains today.

From Wikipedia, last modified on 16 April 2011.